Department of Information Technology

FACULTY ACHIEVEMENTS/AWARDS
  • Dr.V.PRASANNA SRINIVASAN, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR was awarded POSITIVE CONTRIBUTOR AWARD BY The Instituition of Engineers (IEI) - 2019

  • Ms.D.PRAVEENA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR SECURED GOLD MEDAL IN INFOSYS INSPIRE FACULTY RECOGNITION MODEL 2019

  • Dr. R.JOTHILAKSHMI, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR SECURED TOP 1% TOPPER AWARD IN NPTEL ONLINE CERTIFICATION FOR THE COURSE PROGRAMMING IN JAVA - 2019.

  • Dr. R.JOTHILAKSHMI, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR SECURED TOP 2% TOPPER AWARD IN NPTEL ONLINE CERTIFICATION FOR THE COURSE DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS - 2019.

  • Dr. J.C.KAVITHA, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR SECURED TOP 5% TOPPER AWARD IN NPTEL ONLINE CERTIFICATION FOR THE COURSE BIG DATA COMPUTING - 2019.

  • Dr. D.PRAVEENA, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR SECURED TOP 1% TOPPER AWARD IN NPTEL ONLINE CERTIFICATION FOR THE COURSE INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING IN C - 2018.

  • Dr. S. THANGA RAMYA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR SECURED TOP 2% TOPPER AWARD IN NPTEL ONLINE CERTIFICATION FOR THE COURSE INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING IN C - 2018.

  • Ms.D.PRAVEENA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR SECURED SILVER MEDAL IN INFOSYS INSPIRE FACULTY RECOGNITION MODEL 2018

  • Dr.A.PADMAVATHI ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR SECURED BRONZE MEDAL IN INFOSYS INSPIRE FACULTY RECOGNITION MODEL 2017

  • Dr.P.M.JOE PRATHAP ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR SECURED BRONZE MEDAL IN INFOSYS INSPIRE FACULTY RECOGNITION MODEL 2017

  • Dr. S.THANGA RAMYA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR AND MR.A. V.ARUN ASSISTANT PROFESSOR SECURED BRONZE MEDAL IN INFOSYS INSPIRE FACULTY RECOGNITION MODEL 2016.

STUDENT'S ACHIEVEMENTS/AWARDS
  • Mr. R.Sanjay WON ISTE Student Chapter Best Student Award for the year 2019.

  • Ms. S.Saradha WON CTS BEST STUDENT AWARD - 2019 AND ANNA UNIVERSITY GOLD MEDAL 2019 (9.21 CGPA)- NUMBER OF ANNA UNIVERSITY GOLD MEDAL 08.

  • Ms. S.Mohana Priya WON BEST OUTGOING STUDENT Award - 2019

  • Ms. S.Malarkodi WON CTS BEST STUDENT AWARD - 2019 AND ANNA UNIVERSITY GOLD MEDAL 2019 (9.37 CGPA)- NUMBER OF ANNA UNIVERSITY GOLD MEDAL 08.

  • Ms. S.Malarkodi WON BEST OUTGOING STUDENT Award 2018 and COLLEGE ACADEMIC TOPPER AWARD (9.37 CGPA).

  • Ms. S.Malarkodi WON ISTE Student Chapter Best Student Award for the year 2018.

  • Mr. V.S.Arjun WON CTS BEST PROJECT AWARD - 2017

  • Mr. V.S.Arjun WON ISTE Student Chapter Best Student Award for the year 2017.

  • Mr. YogeshArjun, Mr. R.Sarath, Mr.K.Srikarthik, Mr.M.Srivathsan WON TCS BEST PROJECT AWARD - 2016.

  • Ms. MEERA WON TCS BEST STUDENT AWARD 2016, ANNA UNIVERSITY GOLD MEDAL 2016 (9.32 CGPA)- NUMBER OF ANNA UNIVERSITY GOLD MEDAL 11.

  • Ms. MEERA WON ISTE Student Chapter Best Student Award 2016 AND COLLEGE ACADEMIC TOPPER AWARD (9.32 CGPA).

  • Mr. K. SRI KARTHICK, Mr. M. SRIVATSAN, Mr. YOGESH ARJUN and Mr. R. SARATH WON TCS BEST PROJECT AWARD 2016.

  • Mr. MOHAMED KEDIR NORDEEN WON CTS BEST STUDENT AWARD 2015 AND ANNA UNIVERSITY GOLD MEDAL 2015 (9.2 CGPA)- NUMBER OF ANNA UNIVERSITY GOLD MEDAL 12.

  • Mr. M.Ashwin Kumar WON TCS Best Project Award - 2014.

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS
S.No. Name of the Student Name of the Competition Venue Prizes Won Year Batch
1 DEEPIKA S SQL Maestros Velammal Institute of Technology SECOND III 2014-18
2 MALARKODI S Code Mutant Velammal Institute of Technology FIRST III 2014-18
3 MAMTA A SQL Maestros Velammal Institute of Technology SECOND III 2014-18
4 AVINASH B Honeypot Sai Ram Institute of Technology THIRD III 2014-18
5 ARAVINDKUMAR S Honeypot Sai Ram Institute of Technology THIRD III 2014-18
6 VASANTH SRIRAM M S Seek Speek Sai Ram Institute of Technology Participated III 2014-18
7 DEEPIKA S Paper Presentation Sri Venketeswara College of Engineering Participated III 2014-18
8 DEEPIKA S Web Designing Sri Venketeswara College of Engineering SECOND III 2014-18
9 MALARKODI S Paper presentation Sri Venketeswara College of Engineering Participated III 2014-18
10 MALARKODI S Web Designing Sri Venketeswara College of Engineering SECOND III 2014-18
11 MAMTA A Paper presentation Sri Venketeswara College of Engineering THIRD III 2014-18
12 LAVANYA J Paper presentation Sri Venketeswara College of Engineering THIRD III 2014-18
13 SOUNDARIYA LUXMI M 10mt Air Pistol Junior Women Tamil Nadu State Shooting Championship Competitions FIRST III 2014-18

S.No. Name of the Student Name of the Competition Venue Prizes Won Year Batch
1 AKSHAYA K Paper Presentation Prathyusha Institute of Technology and Management THIRD III 2013-17
1 AKSHAYA K Paper Presentation Prathyusha Institute of Technology and Management THIRD III 2013-17
2 ARJUN V S Paper Presentation Prathyusha Institute of Technology and Management THIRD III 2013-17
3 VEDHIHA POOJA U Mobile App Development Microsoft Research Community, Chennai III 2013-17
4 SREENIDI SRINIVAS Mobile App Development Microsoft Research Community, Chennai III 2013-17
5 SUSHMITHA G Mobile App Development Microsoft Research Community, Chennai III 2013-17
6 SUREKHA M Mobile App Development Microsoft Research Community, Chennai III 2013-17
7 SREESHMA G S Mobile App Development Microsoft Research Community, Chennai III 2013-17
8 VANAJA R Paper Presentation Vellamal Engineering College SECOND IV 2012-16
9 VIJI G C Paper Presentation Vellamal Engineering College SECOND IV 2012-16
10 VINITHA E Paper Presentation Vellamal Engineering College SECOND IV 2012-16
11 PADMA PRIYA G Ethical Hacking IIT - Bombay FOURTH IV 2012-16
12 MEERAH S Ethical Hacking IIT - Bombay FOURTH IV 2012-16
13 MONICA K Ethical Hacking IIT - Bombay FOURTH IV 2012-16
14 MONISHA V Ethical Hacking IIT - Bombay FOURTH IV 2012-16
15 AARTHI Ethical Hacking IIT - Bombay FOURTH IV 2012-16
16 KANAGASUDHA K Ethical Hacking IIT - Bombay FOURTH IV 2012-16
17 ASHWINI K Ethical Hacking IIT - Bombay FOURTH IV 2012-16
18 SRIVATHSAN M Paper Presentation Published in Elsevier IV 2012-16
19 YOGESH ARJUN K Paper Presentation Published in Elsevier IV 2012-16