Department of Information Technology

DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES
List of Faculty as Participants/Resource Persons in Faculty Development/Training Activities: 2019-2020
S. NO. NAME OF THE FACULTY TITLE OF THE PROGRAM INSTITUTE/INDUSTRY DATE
1 Dr.P.M. JOE PRATHAP FDP ON IT8601 – COMPUTATIONAL INTELLIGENCE VELAMMAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 25/11/2019-
30/11/2019
2 Dr.P.M. JOE PRATHAP FDP ON OOAD WITH UMLUSING IBM RATIONAL SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURE (RSAD) VIT – AP 13/11/2019, 14/11/2019
3 Dr.P.M. JOE PRATHAP FDP ON HANDS ON ARTIFICAIL INTELLIGENCE & REAL TIME CLOUD PLATFORMS St. PETER’S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY 7/11/2019, 8/11/2019
4 Dr.P.M. JOE PRATHAP PATENT LAW FOR ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS NPTEL – AICTE FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 12 WEEKS OF NPTEL COURSE (10.5 DAYS)
5 Dr.P.M. JOE PRATHAP ONE DAY WORKSHOP ON LINUX ORGANISED BY THE ICT – IIT BOMBAY AT R.M.K. ENGINEERING COLLEGE 23/08/2019
6 Dr.P.M. JOE PRATHAP TRAIN THE TRAINER WORKSHOP ON “INFYTQ BASED FP” CONDUCTED BY INFOSYS LIMITED AT ERODE SENGUNTHAR ENGINEERING COLLEGE 27/06/2019-
29/06/2019
7 Dr.V.PRASANNA SRINIVASAN ACCREDITATION AND OUTCOME BASED LEARNING NPTEL – AICTE FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 8 WEEKS OF NPTEL COURSE (7 DAYS)
8 Dr.V.PRASANNA SRINIVASAN MACHINE LEARNING WITH HANDS ON WORKSHOP USING WEKA TOOL AND R PROGRAMMING TNSCST SPONSORED TWO DAYS NATIONAL SEMINAR AT R.M.D ENGINEERING COLLEGE 17/06/2019, 18/06/2019
9 Dr.S.THANGARAMYA WORKSHOP ON R ICT ACADEMY, R.M.K ENGINEERING COLLEGE 09/11/2019
10 Dr.B.KALPANA WORKSHOP ON R ICT ACADEMY, R.M.K ENGINEERING COLLEGE 09/11/2019
11 Dr.B.KALPANA NATIONAL LEVEL SEMINAR ON IOT FOR AUTOMATION UGC DRS-SAP AT MADRAS INSTITUTEOF TECHNOLOGY 26/09/2019-
27/09/2019
12 Mr.K.SARAVANAN FDP ON EE 8551 – MICROPROCESSOR AND MICROCONTROLLER R.M.D ENGINEERING COLLEGE 17/06/2019-
22/06/2019
13 Mrs.D.PRAVEENA FDP ON DIGITAL DISRUPTION CTS – CHENNAI 22/11/2019
14 Ms.Ch.SRILAKSHMI BIG DATA COMPUTING NPTEL – AICTE FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 8 WEEKS OF NPTEL COURSE (7 DAYS)
15 Ms.Ch.SRILAKSHMI BODY LANGUAGE: KEY TO PROFESSIONAL SUCCESS NPTEL – AICTE FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 4 WEEKS OF NPTEL COURSE (3.5 DAYS)
16 Dr.J.C.KAVITHA ETHICAL HACKING NPTEL – AICTE FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 12 WEEKS OF NPTEL COURSE (10.5 DAYS)
17 Dr.J.C.KAVITHA PROGRAMMING IN JAVA NPTEL – AICTE FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 12 WEEKS OF NPTEL COURSE(10.5 DAYS)

List of Faculty as Participants/Resource Persons in Faculty Development/Training Activities: 2018-2019
S. NO. NAME OF THE FACULTY TITLE OF THE PROGRAM INSTITUTE/INDUSTRY DATE
1 Dr. K. BALASUBADRA INTRODUCTION TO R PROGRAMMING ICT ACADEMY, R.M.D ENGINEERING COLLEGE 30/01/2018 -
31/01/2018
2 Dr. K. BALASUBADRA SEMINAR ON INTERNET OF THINGS (IoT) R.M.D ENGINEERING COLLEGE, CHENNAI 24/12/2018
3 Dr.P.M. JOE PRATHAP ENHANCING SOFT SKILLS AND PERSONALITY NPTEL – AICTE FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 12 WEEKS OF NPTEL COURSE (10.5 days)
4 Dr.P.M. JOE PRATHAP CRYPTOGRAPHY AND NETWORK SECURITY NPTEL – AICTE FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 12 WEEKS OF NPTEL COURSE (10.5 days)
5 Dr.R.JOTHILAKSHMI SEMINAR ON INTERNET OF THINGS (IoT) R.M.D ENGINEERING COLLEGE 24/12/2018
6 Dr.R.JOTHILAKSHMI INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS NPTEL – AICTE FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 12 WEEKS OF NPTEL COURSE (10.5 days)
7 Dr. R. JOTHILAKSHMI PROGRAMMING IN JAVA NPTEL – AICTE FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 12 WEEKS OF NPTEL COURSE (10.5 days)
8 Dr.V.PRASANNA SRINIVASAN SEMINAR ON INTERNET OF THINGS (IoT) R.M.D ENGINEERING COLLEGE 24/12/2018
9 Dr.S.THANGARAMYA INTRODUCTION TO CLOUD INFRASTRUCTURE AND SERVICES ICT ACADEMY, R.M.K ENGINEERING COLLEGE 07/12/2018-
08/12/2018
10 Mrs.B.KALPANA INTRODUCTION TO CLOUD INFRASTRUCTURE AND SERVICES ICT ACADEMY, R.M.K ENGINEERING COLLEGE 07/12/2018-
08/12/2018
11 Mr.K.SARAVANAN SEMINAR ON INTERNET OF THINGS (IoT) R.M.D ENGINEERING COLLEGE 24/12/2018
12 Mrs.D.PRAVEENA INTRODUCTION TO CLOUD INFRASTRUCTURE AND SERVICES ICT ACADEMY, R.M.K ENGINEERING COLLEGE 07/12/2018-
08/12/2018
13 Ms.Ch.SRILAKSHMI STRESS MANAGEMENT NPTEL – AICTE FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 4 WEEKS OF NPTEL COURSE (3.5 days)
14 Ms.Ch.SRILAKSHMI SEMINAR ON INTERNET OF THINGS (IoT) R.M.D ENGINEERING COLLEGE 24/12/2018
15 Ms.Ch.SRILAKSHMI REMOTE PROCESS AUTOMATION R.M.K ENGINEERING COLLEGE 08/12/2018
16 Ms.Ch.SRILAKSHMI NPTEL WORKSHOP IIT MADRAS 14/06/2018
17 Mrs.J.C.KAVITHA INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS NPTEL – AICTE FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 12 WEEKS OF NPTEL COURSE (10.5 days)
18 Mrs.J.C.KAVITHA INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH NPTEL – AICTE FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 8 WEEKS OF NPTEL COURSE (7 days)
19 Mrs.J.C.KAVITHA BIG DATA COMPUTING NPTEL – AICTE FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 8 WEEKS OF NPTEL COURSE (7 days)
20 Mrs.J.C.KAVITHA BIO MEDICAL SIGNAL PROCESSING NPTEL – AICTE FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 12 WEEKS OF NPTEL COURSE (10.5 days)
21 Mrs.J.C.KAVITHA DIGITAL IN MANUFACTURING COGNIZANT 17/11/2018

List of Faculty as Participants/Resource Persons in Faculty Development/Training Activities: 2017-2018
S. NO. NAME OF THE FACULTY TITLE OF THE PROGRAM INSTITUTE/INDUSTRY DATE
1 Dr. K. BALASUBADRA PROGRAMMING IN ‘C’(AS RESOURCE PERSON) VELAMMAL ENGINEERING COLLEGE, CHENNAI 13/12/2017
2 Dr. K. BALASUBADRA INTRODUCTION TO R PROGRAMMING ICT ACADEMY, R.M.D ENGINEERING COLLEGE, CHENNAI 30/01/2018-
31/01/2018
3 Dr. P. M. JOE PRATHAP FDP ON ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE R.M.K COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY 05/12/2017-
12/12/2017
4 Dr. P. M. JOE PRATHAP INTRODUCTION TO R PROGRAMMING ICT ACADEMY, R.M.D ENGINEERING COLLEGE, CHENNAI 30/01/2018-
31/01/2018
5 Dr. R. JOTHILAKSHMI ISO 9001:2015 INTERNAL AUDITOR TRAINING R.M.D ENGINEERING COLLEGE, CHENNAI 21/12/2017-
22/12/2017
6 Dr. A. PADMAVATHI FDP ON RESEARCH PAPER PUBLISHING AND AUTHORING OF BOOKS ANNA UNIVERSITY, KANCHIPURAM 08/12/2017
7 Dr. A. PADMAVATHI PYTHON PROGRAMMING RMD ENGINEERING COLLEGE, CHENNAI 20/06/2017-
24/06/2017
8 Dr. V. PRASANNA SRINIVASAN PROGRAMMING IN ‘C’ (AS RESOURCE PERSON) VELAMMAL ENGINEERING COLLEGE, CHENNAI 13/12/2017
9 Dr. V. PRASANNA SRINIVASAN FDP ON INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ICT ACADEMY , R.M.D ENGINEERING COLLEGE, CHENNAI 04/10/2017-
05/10/2017
10 Dr. V. PRASANNA SRINIVASAN FDP ON DEEP LEARNING FOR COMPUTER VISION APPLICATIONS VELLORE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 04/11/2017-
05/11/2017
11 Dr. V. PRASANNA SRINIVASAN RECENT TRENDS IN DATA SCIENCE R.M.K ENGINEERING COLLEGE 23/06/2017-
24/06/2017
12 Dr. S. THANGA RAMYA REPLICATION AND SYNCHRONIZATION IN DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS (AS RESORCE PERSON) PANIMALAR INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 20/03/2018
13 Dr. S. THANGA RAMYA SALES FORCE FUNDAMENTALS FOR BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION TRAINING R.M.K ENGINEERING COLLEGE 21/11/2017-
25/11/2017
14 Dr. S. THANGA RAMYA FDP ON DIGITALIZATION AND FUTURE OF DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION COGNIZANT,MEPZ, CHENNAI 20/05/2017
15 Dr. S. THANGA RAMYA SALES FORCE TRAINING VIRTUSA POLARIS, HYDERABAD 04/09/2017-
08/09/2017
16 Dr. S. THANGA RAMYA ISO 9001:2015 INTERNAL AUDITOR TRAINING R.M.D ENGINEERING COLLEGE, CHENNAI 21/12/2017-
22/12/2017
17 Ms. B. KALPANA DATA ANALYTICS USING PYTHON R.M.K COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY 04/12/2017-
08/12/2017
18 Ms. B. KALPANA FDP ON INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ICT ACADEMY, R.M.D ENGINEERING COLLEGE, CHENNAI 04/10/2017-
05/10/2017
19 Mr. K. SARAVANAN DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM ON PYTHON PROGRAMMING R.M.D ENGINEERING COLLEGE 20/06/2017-
24/06/2017
20 Mr. K. SARAVANAN TRAIN THE TRAINER(TTT) ON UI TECHNOLOGIES INFOSYS 29/03/2017-
31/03/2017
21 Ms. D. PRAVEENA FDP ON DIGITALIZATION AND FUTURE OF DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION COGNIZANT,MEPZ, CHENNAI 20/05/2017
22 Ms. D. PRAVEENA INFOSYS CAMPUS CONNECT FP 5.0 VELAMMAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 25/04/2017-
28/04/2017
23 Ms. CH. SRILAKSHMI INTRODUCTION TO R PROGRAMMING ICT ACADEMY, R.M.D ENGINEERING COLLEGE, CHENNAI 30/01/2018-
31/01/2018
24 Ms. CH. SRILAKSHMI FDP ON SELF MANAGEMENT R.M.K ENGINEERING COLLEGE, CHENNAI 13/01/2018
25 Ms. CH. SRILAKSHMI FDP ON ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE R.M.K COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY 05/12/2017-
12/12/2017
26 Ms. CH. SRILAKSHMI BIG DATA ANALYTICS USING HADOOP MIT,CHROMPET 11/11/2017
27 Ms. CH. SRILAKSHMI FDP ON EFFECTIVE RESEARCH DOCUMENT WRITING AND AUTHORING OF BOOKS UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KANCHIPURAM 08/11/2017
28 Ms. CH. SRILAKSHMI WORKSHOP ON IOS APP DEVELOPMENT R.M.K ENGINEERING COLLEGE 09/06/2017-
10/06/2017
29 Ms. CH. SRILAKSHMI FDP ON DIGITALIZATION AND FUTURE OF DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION COGNIZANT,MEPZ, CHENNAI 20/05/2017

List of Faculty as Participants/Resource Persons in Faculty Development / Training Activities: 2016-2017
S. NO. NAME OF THE FACULTY TITLE OF THE PROGRAM INSTITUTE/INDUSTRY DATE
1 Dr. K. BALASUBADRA QUALITY IMPROVEMENT IN HIGHER EDUCATION VIT UNIVERSITY, VELLORE 25/02/2017-
26/02/2017
2 Dr. K. BALASUBADRA FDP ON EXPECTATIONS & FUTURE OF I.T INDUSTRY COGNIZANT 22/10/2016
3 Dr. K. BALASUBADRA WORKSHOP ON COMPUTATIONAL INTELLIGENCE TECHNIQUES MADRAS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY CAMPUS, ANNA UNIVERSITY 20/10/2016-
21/10/2016
4 Dr. D. PAUL RAJ FDP ON EXPECTATIONS & FUTURE OF I.T INDUSTRY COGNIZANT 22/10/2016
5 Dr. P. M. JOE PRATHAP WORKSHOP ON BIO INSPIRED SYSTEM AND SIGNAL PROCESSING THE INSTITUTION OF ENGINEERING (INDIA) HOSUR LOCAL CENTRE 16/09/2016-
20/09/2016
6 Dr. P. M. JOE PRATHAP FDP ON JAVA SPRING FRAME WORK TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES 11/07/2016
7 Ms. R. JOTHILAKSHMI FDP ON JAVA SPRING FRAME WORK TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES 11/07/2016
8 Ms. R. JOTHILAKSHMI WORKSHOP ON BIO INSPIRED SYSTEM AND SIGNAL PROCESSING THE INSTITUTION OF ENGINEERING (INDIA) HOSUR LOCAL CENTRE 16/09/2016-
20/09/2016
9 Dr..M.PADMAVATHI FACULTY ENABLEMENT PROGRAM ON FOUNDATION PROGRAM 5.0 INFOSYS LIMITED, CHENNAI 26/12/2016-
30/12/2016
10 Dr. V. PRASANNA SRINIVASAN WORKSHOP ON COMPUTATIONAL INTELLIGENCE TECHNIQUES MADRAS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY CAMPUS, ANNA UNIVERSITY 20/10/2016, 21/10/2016
11 Dr. V. PRASANNA SRINIVASAN FDP ON JAVA SPRING FRAME WORK TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES 11/07/2016
12 Ms. S. THANGA RAMYA FACULTY ENABLEMENT PROGRAM ON FOUNDATION PROGRAM 5.0 INFOSYS LIMITED, CHENNAI 26/12/2016-
30/12/2016
13 Ms. S. THANGA RAMYA FDP ON JAVA SPRING FRAME WORK TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES 11/07/2016
14 Mrs. B. KALPANA FACULTY ENABLEMENT PROGRAM ON FOUNDATION PROGRAM 5.0 INFOSYS LIMITED, CHENNAI 26/12/2016-
30/12/2016
15 Mr.K.SARAVANAN TRAIN THE TRAINER(TTT) ON UI TECHNOLOGIES INFOSYS LIMITED 29/03/2017-
31/03/2017
16 Ms. D. PRAVEENA FACULTY ENABLEMENT PROGRAM ON “FOUNDATION PROGRAM 5.0 VELAMMAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, CHENNA 24/04/2017-
28/04/2017
17 Ms. D. PRAVEENA FDP ON JAVA SPRING FRAME WORK TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES 11/07/2016
18 Ms. CH.SRILAKSHMI WORKSHOP ON COMPUTATIONAL INTELLIGENCE TECHNIQUES MADRAS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY CAMPUS, ANNA UNIVERSITY 20/10/2016
21/10/2016
19 Ms. CH.SRILAKSHMI WORKSHOP ON CLOUD COMPUTING VELAMMAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 06/08/2016
20 Mr.R.JONAH TIMOTHY WORKSHOP ON BIO INSPIRED SYSTEM AND SIGNAL PROCESSING THE INSTITUTION OF ENGINEERING (INDIA) HOSUR LOCAL CENTRE 16/09/2016-
20/09/2016

List of Professional Society Activities: 2019-2020
S. NO. NAME OF THE EVENT AUDIENCE DATE NAME OF THE RESOURCE PERSON NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS
1 Workshop on Mobile Application Development II Year Students 20/9/19 Mr.V.Arjun, Wipro 60
2 Guest Lecture on Machine learning III Year Students 14/09/19 Mr.Arjun, Wipro 58
3 Guest Lecture on Data Science III Year Students 14/09/19 Mr.Aravind Mohan, Infosys 58
4 Mock Interview IV Year Students 31/8/19 Ms.Iswarya, Infosys, Ms.Banu Priya, Virtusa, Ms.Harisha, CTS, Ms.Aneesha Parveen, TataElxsi, Ms.Malarvizhi, Ernst and Young 49
5 Guest Lecture on Current trends in software industry III Year Students 22/8/19 Mr.Mohammed Kedir Noordheen, Zoho Chennai 58
6 Guest Lecture in Software Testing and Agile Development III Year Students 8/8/19 Mr.Mugesh Sekar, Infosys 58
7 Importance of INFYTQ III Year Students 1/8/19 Mr.Roy Antony, Infosys 58
8 Inauguration of IT Students Association &ACM Student chapter II,III& IV Year Students 31/7/19 Mr. Prabhu Ramanathan,Senior Manager, CTS, Chennai 165

List of Professional Society Activities: 2018-2019
S. NO. NAME OF THE EVENT AUDIENCE DATE NAME OF THE RESOURCE PERSON NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS
1 Inauguration of National Conference LIIT’19 IV Year Students 04/04/19 Shri B.Sridhar Babu, Divisional Manager, HR/IR& Admin. Ms.Kobelco Construction Equipment India Private Limited 58
2 Workshop in Java Programming III Year Students 22/9/18-
29/9/18
Mr.C.Prabhu, Project Manager, Uniphore Systems 60
3 Workshop on Grid and Cloud Computing IV Year Students 17/10/18 Mr.Kailash, CDAC, Chennai 60
4 Techcrescenza16 – National Level Technical Symposium All Dept. Students 06/08/18 Mr.Salai Van Muthu Sampath, Sr.Project Manager-CTS,Chennai 250
5 Guest Lecture on Current trends in software industry II,III & IV Year Students 12/7/18 Mr.Vivek Dhayalan, Architect, Imaginea Technologies Inc. Chennai 175
6 Inauguration of IT Students Association & IET Student chapter II,III& IV Year Students 12/7/18 Mr.Vivek Dhayalan, Architect, Imaginea Technologies Inc. Chennai 175

List of Professional Society Activities: 2017-2018
S. NO. NAME OF THE EVENT AUDIENCE DATE NAME OF THE RESOURCE PERSON NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS
1 Inauguration of National Conference LIIT’18 IV Year Students 02.04.18 Shri D.Ramesh Babu, Joint General Manager, L&T Technology Services, Chennai 57
2 Workshop in Big Data Analytics III Year Students 28/2/18-
2/3/18
Mr.Solai Murugan, Senior Engineer,CDAC,
Mr.Vijaya Kumar, Senior Engineer, CDAC
48
3 Inauguration of National level Technical Symposium Techcresenza’18 II,III,IV Year Students 26/02/18 Shri.S.Chandrasekaran, Managing Director, VIKI Limited, Chennai 100
4 Open Source Technologies II Year Students 20/2/2018 Mr.Solai Murugan, Senior Engineer, C-DAC 60
5 Trends in IT Industry and Project Based Learning III Year Students 20/2/2018 Mr.S.Pradeep Kumar, Assistant Manager, Accenture Labs 60
6 Guest Lecture on How to develop coding skills III Year Students 19/8/17 Mr.Raja Project Head,Saimyne 60
7 Workshop on Mobile Application Development III Year Students 18/8/17, 19/8/17 Mr.V.Arjun, Project Engineer, Wipro 35
8 Address by Alumni-Placement Preparation III Year Students 11/8/17 Ms.S.Meera, Software Engineer, Infosys, Chennai 60
9 Workshop on Cloud Computing IV Year Students 9/8/17 Mr.S.Kailash, Senior Engineer, CDAC, Chennai 60
10 Guest Lecture on Network Essentials III Year Students 5/8/17 Mr.Prabhu, Project Head,Uniphore Systems 60
11 Guest Lecture on Data Structure II Year Students 29/7/17 Mr.Prabhu, Project Head,Uniphore Systems 60
12 Guest Lecture on Database Design II Year Students 22/7/17 Mr.Raja, Project Head, Saimyne 60
13 Workshop on Grid Computing IV Year Students 22/7/17 Mr.S.Kailash, Senior Engineer, CDAC, Chennai 59
14 Inauguration of Students’ Association and IET Student Chapter II,III IV Students 14/7/17 Ms.Angelyn Jayaseelan, Associate Director, Human Resources,DXC Technology 174