Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering

DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES
STTP / FDP / SEMINAR / WORKSHOP / CONFERENCE CONDUCTED
S.NO. STTP / FDP / SEMINAR / WORKSHOP / CONFERENCE DATE
1 IETE & ECE Students Association 04.07.2019
2 CONFERENCE - DAEC'19 02.04.2019
3 Workshop on Logic Design and Computer Organization Virtual Lab 30.01.2019
4 TECHNICAL LEVEL SYMPOSIUM - SAANKETHIKA'18 06.08.2018
5 CONFERENCE - DAEC'18 02.04.2018
6 TECHNICAL LEVEL SYMPOSIUM - SAANKETHIKA'18 26.02.2018
7 ECE STUDENTS ASSOCIATION 08.07.2017
8 CONFERENCE - SMARTCOM'17 04.04.2017
9 INAUGURATION - WIPRO TELECOM COE LAB 16.02.2017
10 FDTP ’16 - WIRELESS NETWORKS 03.12.2016 to 16.12.2016
11 TECHNICAL LEVEL SYMPOSIUM - SAANKETHIKA'16 26.09.2016
12 ECE STUDENTS ASSOCIATION 15.07.2016
13 CONFERENCE - SMARTCOM'16 05.05.2016
14 TECHNICAL LEVEL SYMPOSIUM - SAANKETHIKA'15 31.08.2015
15 ECE STUDENTS ASSOCIATION 08.07.2015
16 CONFERENCE - NETCOM’15 09.04.2015
17 TECHNICAL LEVEL SYMPOSIUM - SAANKETHIKA'14 25.08.2014
18 ECE STUDENTS ASSOCIATION 09.07.2014
19 CONFERENCE - NETCOM’14 10.03.2014
20 ECE STUDENTS ASSOCIATION 17.07.2013
21 CONFERENCE - NETCOM’13 23.03.2013
22 CONFERENCE - NETCOM’12 17.03.2012

TRAINING ACTIVITIES
S.No. Training Programme Speakers / Designation Students Date
1 Coding Practice Webinar SkillRack 180
(II Year)
14/06/2019,15/06/2019 & 18/06/19
2 Aptitude Training programme Smart Resources 180
(II Year)
14/06/2019-19/06/2019
3 Japanese N5/N4/N3 certification ABK-AOTS & Smart Resources II Year Hostel Students 14/03/2019
4 Business English Certification Training Programme Smart Resources 194
(II Year)
13/02/2019-15/02/2019
5 Aptitude Training programme Smart Resources 190
(III Year)
12/02/2019- 13/02/2019
6 Aptitude Training programme Smart Resources 194
(II Year )
05/02/2019- 06/02/2019
7 Aptitude Training programme Smart Resources 194
(II Year )
03/01/2019- 04/01/2019
8 Program on Higher Education Mr.Mithir Sheth, CEO, Echoes Global education 14
(III & IV Year)
23/01/2019
9 Business English Certification Training Programme Smart Resources 194
(II Year)
21/12/2018-22/12/2018
10 Aptitude Training programme Smart Resources 194
(II Year)
17/12/2018 - 19/12/2018
11 Aptitude Training programme Smart Resources 190
(III Year )
12/12/2018 - 14/12/2018
12 Business English Certification Training Programme Smart Resources 194
(II Year)
11/08/2018-13/08/2018
13 Business English Certification Training Programme Smart Resources 194
(II Year)
09/07/2018-11/07/2018
14 Aptitude Training programme Smart Resources 195
(III Year)
15/2/18 - 17/2/18
15 Personality development & path finding training program JADE TRAINING RESOURCES 191
(II Year)
09/2/18 & 13/2/18
16 Communication Skills - BEC Training FACE 191
(II Year)
06/2/18 - 08/2/18
17 Communication Skills – BEC Training FACE 191
(II Year)
19/12/17, 20/12/17 & 21/12/17
18 IBM company specific training FACE 121
(IV Year)
19/9/17 & 20/9/17
19 Infosys campus readiness programme SMART 141
(IV Year)
22/8/17
20 Mission Possible – Interview skills improvement workshop Mr. Suresh Punjabi 199
(IV Year)
18/8/17 - 19/8/17 & 22/8/17 - 23/8/17
21 Aptitude Training – Company Specific Smart Resources 199
(IV Year)
16/8/17, 17/8/17 & 19/8/17
22 ONE DAY SOFT SKILLS TRAINING (MOCK GD & MOCK INTERVIEW) RIPE 141
(IV Year)
14/7/17
23 Campus Readiness Programme FACE 195
(III Year)
10/7/17 - 11/7/17
24 Aptitude Training programme Smart Resources 199
(IV Year)
03/07/17 - 05/07/17
25 Campus Readiness Programme FACE 191
(II Year)
16/6/2017 - 17/6/2017 & 19/6/2017 - 20/6/2017

TRAINING PROVIDED TOWARDS PLACEMENT ACTIVITIES
S.No. Training Programme Speakers / Designation Students Date
1 Coding Practice Webinar SkillRack 152
(IV Year)
01/07/2019,03/07/2019 , 05/07/2019 & 06/07/2019
2 Training for Automotive Electronics CoE Students NIELIT Resources III Year Automotive Electronics CoE Students 14/06/2019 to 19/06/2019
3 Training for Embedded Systems CoE Students Faculties from R.M.K Group of Institutions III Year Embedded Systems CoE Students 14/06/2019 to 19/06/2019
4 Training for Telecom CoE Students Faculties from R.M.K Group of Institutions III Year Telecom CoE Students 14/06/2019 to 19/06/2019
5 Evolution of NMS & Programmable Networks and Industry 4.0 Wipro Ltd III Year & II Year Telecom CoE Students 08/03/2019
6 Women in Data Science Students from R.M.K Group of Institution III Year & II Year Big Data CoE Girl Students 08/03/2019
7 CDAC training on Embedded Systems CDAC 11
(IV Year Embedded CoE Students )
03/01/2019 to 07/01/2019
8 Training for Automotive Electronics CoE Students NIELT Resources 12
(III Year Automotive Electronics CoE Students)
02/01/2019 to 03/01/2019
9 Mission Possible Two days interview skills improvement workshop Shri. Suresh Punjabi, Corporate Trainer& HRD consultant 190
(III Year)
19/12/2018 to 20/12/2018
10 Presentation on AMCAT Assessment AMCAT Resources 194
(II Year )
20.12.18
11 Presentation on AMCAT Assessment AMCAT Resources 190
(III Year)
18/12/2018 & 20.12.18
12 Training for Automotive Electronics CoE Students NIELT Resources 12
(III Year Automotive Electronics CoE Students)
30/11/2018-5/12/2018
13 Aptitude Training M/s Smart Training Resources 193
(IV Year)
14/08/2018, 16/08/2018 & 17/08/2018
14 Aptitude Training M/s Smart Training Resources 193
(IV Year )
19/07/2018 & 20/07/2018
15 Campus Readiness Programme FACE 194
(II Year)
09/07/2018 - 10/07/2018
16 CDAC training on Embedded Systems CDAC 11
(IV Year Embedded CoE Students )
05/07/2018 - 11/07/2018
17 Campus Readiness Programme FACE 190
(III Year)
06/07/2018 to 07/07/2018
18 Mission Possible Two days interview skills improvement workshop Shri. Suresh Punjabi, Corporate Trainer& HRD consultant 197
(III Year)
13.02.16 - 20.02.16
19 Aptitude Training Programme SMART Training Resources 265
(IV Year)
Slot-I 09.02.16 & 10.02.16
20 Business English Council Training Programme FACE Resources 202
(II Year)
Slot-I 01.02.16 - 03.02.16
Slot-II 09.02.16 - 01.02.16
21 Aptitude Refresher Training SMART training Resources 270
(IV Year)
18.08.15 & 22.08.15
22 Campus Readiness Programme FACE Resources 101
(II Year A, B)
16.07.15 & 17.07.15
23 Campus Readiness Programme FACE Resources 101
(II Year C, D)
20.07.15 & 21.07.15
24 Campus Readiness Programme FACE Resources 265
(III Year)
22.07.15 & 23.07.15
25 Evolve Workshop M/s. Cognizant Technology Solutions Resources 202
(IV Year)
09.07.15
26 Campus Connect Road Show Mr. Roy Antony Arnold from M/s. Infosys Ltd 35
(III Year)
23.06.15
27 Aptitude Training SMART training Resources 270
(IV Year)
26.06.15 & 27.06.15
28 Business English Council Training Programme FACE Resources 202
(II Year)
01.06.15 - 03.06.15
29 Aptitude Training Programme FACE Resources 214
(IV Year)
02.09.14 - 03.09.14
05.09.14 & 13.09.14
30 Aptitude Refresher Training SMART training Resources 214
(IV Year)
23.08.14 & 26.08.14
31 Personality Development Workshop JADE Speakers 268
(II Year)
22.08.14 - 23.08.14
26.08.14 - 27.08.14
32 Stepping Stone Workshop FACE Resources 268
(II Year)
04.07.14 - 05.07.14
07.07.14 - 08.07.14
33 Aptitude Refresher Training SMART training Resources 214
(IV Year)
24.06.14 & 25.06.14
34 Stepping Stone Workshop FACE Resources 268
(II Year)
04.07.14 - 05.07.14
07.07.14 - 08.07.14
35 Aptitude Training Programme FACE Resources 132
(IV Year)
05.09.13 & 06.09.13
14.09.13 & 20.09.13
36 Buisiness English Council Training Programme FACE Resources 274
(II Year)
27.08.13 & 29.08.13
14.09.13 & 17.09.13
37 Aptitude Refresher Training SMART training Resources 132
(IV Year)
26.08.13 & 03.09.13 - 04.09.13
38 Personality Development Path Finding Training Programme JADE Speakers 274
(II Year)
20.07.13 & 23.07.13 - 25.07.13
39 Ericsson-Excel Certification Training Programme Ericsson India Pvt. Ltd. 80
(IV Year)
20.12.13 - 21.12.13

Product developed by the Students with the help of Staff
S.No. Name of the Product Year
1 Sign Language Translator using ML 2018 – 2019
2 MEEP 2017– 2018
3 THE FLINK MODULAR HELMET FOR ROAD SAFETY USING WIRELESS TRANSMISSION 2016 – 2017
4 Smart Grid Robot 2014 – 2015
5 Fire Extinguisher Robot 2014 – 2015
6 Coin Operated Mobile Charger Using Microcontroller 2014 – 2015
7 Home Electrical Appliances Using Remote Trigger 2014 – 2015
8 Wireless Current Transmission For Refusing The Fused CFL 2014 – 2015
9 Secret Knock Detecting Door Lock 2014 – 2015
10 Live Human Detecting Robot For Earthquake Risk Operation 2014 – 2015
11 Patient Monitoring System 2014 – 2015
12 Accident Detection Systems in Cars using GSM 2014 – 2015
13 RFID based Theft Detector 2014 – 2015
14 AQUA CATHERISIS Using GSM Technology 2013 – 2014
15 Automatic Cursor Movement using EYE Tracking System 2013 – 2014
16 Ensuring Automated Teller Machine (ATM) Security and Privacy using Motor and Sensors 2013 – 2014
17 Remote Monitoring and Controlling System for Industrial Applications using GSM 2013 – 2014
18 EEG-Based Brain-Controlled Mobile Robots 2013 – 2014
19 Automatic Docking and Recharging System for Defense Surveillance ROBOTS 2013 – 2014
20 Wireless Machine – Machine Health Care Solutions 2013 – 2014
21 Weapon Authentication and Control based GSM 2013 – 2014
22 Tour Planning for Mobile data gathering Mechanisms in WSN 2013 – 2014
23 Finger Print based License checking for Automobiles 2013 – 2014
24 High Frequency Control Surveillance ROBOT with high mobility locomotion 2012 – 2013
25 An Omnipresent home care system with the help of an User interface Device 2012 – 2013
26 Smart Parking reservation system using SMS 2012 – 2013
27 An embedded real time Finger –vein recognition system for mobile device 2012 – 2013
28 User ID Card design for Personal data transactions using smart card technology 2012 – 2013
29 Finger print and Zigbee based train ignition system 2012 – 2013
30 User friendly public transport enquiry system 2012 – 2013
31 Android based smart surveillance system 2012 – 2013
32 Electronic Toll collection using RFID Tag 2012 – 2013
33 Smart Voter identity card with biometric identification 2012 – 2013

Mock Interview conducted by Alumni Students
tr>
S.No. Alumni Name Company Batch
1 Mr. KARTHIKEYAN SAP/TCS 2006-2010
2 Mr. VETRIVEL TCS 2007-2011
3 Mr. ARUN TCS 2007-2011
4 Mr. DEEPAK SBI 2007-2011
5 Mr. KARTHICK TCS 2007-2011
6 Mr. RAJA TCS 2008-2012
7 Mr. LOKESH TCS 2008-2012
8 Mr. JAIGANESH TCS 2008-2012
9 Mr. PARITHY S TCS 2009-2013
10 Ms. MAHALAKSHMI S TCS 2009-2013
11 Ms. PADMA D TCS 2009-2013
12 Ms. ANITHA N TCS 2009-2013
13 Ms. AKSHIYA A V R WIPRO 2009-2013
14 Ms. JULIA SERAPH J TCS 2009-2013
15 Ms. T. PRIYANKA WIPRO 2007-2011
16 Ms. G. KALPANA DEVI TCS 2007-2011
17 Mr. M. DEEPAK SBI P.O & ENTREPRENEUR 2007-2011
18 Ms. NEERAJA TCS 2007-2011
19 Mr. P. SUNIL STERIUR INDUR 2007-2011
20 Mr. HARIBABU TCS 2008-2012
21 Mr. VIJAY GANESH TCS 2008-2012
22 Ms. R. ABISHEK COGNIZANT 2010-2014
23 Mr. S. PARITHY TCS 2009-2013
24 Ms. S. DIVYA INFOSYS 2009-2013
25 Ms. JASMINE BANU HCL 2014-2018

Books Published by Staff
S.No. Name Title of the Book Publisher
1 Dr. K. HELEN PRABHA
Professor & Head
Principles of Digital System design Magnus Publications First edition 2007, ISBN 978-81-8472-285-7
2 Dr. K. HELEN PRABHA
Professor & Head
Principles of Digital Signal Processing Anuradha Publications First edition 2015, ISBN 978-81-8472-285-7
3 Dr. K. HELEN PRABHA
Professor & Head
Control System Engineering Anuradha Publications First edition 2016, ISBN 978-81-87721-04-8
4 Dr. D. RUKMANI DEVI
Professor
VLSI Design Sruthi Publications First edition 2015 , ISBN 13-978-81-932010-0-8
5 Dr. D. RUKMANI DEVI
Professor
Communication Theory Sruthi Publications revised edition on 2015
6 Dr. D. RUKMANI DEVI
Professor
Embedded and Real Time Systems Sruthi Publications
7 Dr. D. RUKMANI DEVI
Professor
Embedded and Real Time Systems Magnus Publications 13-978-81-933711-2-1
8 Dr. D. RUKMANI DEVI
Professor
Digital Signal Processing Sruthi Publications
9 Dr. D. RUKMANI DEVI
Professor
Digital Signal Processing Magnus Publications 13-978-81-933711-4-5
10 Dr. D. RUKMANI DEVI
Professor
Wireless Networks Magnus Publications
11 Dr. M. N. VIMAL KUMAR
Assistant Professor
Principles of Digital Signal Processing Anuradha Publications First edition 2015, ISBN 978-81-8472-285-7
12 Dr. M. N. VIMAL KUMAR
Assistant Professor
Control System Engineering Anuradha Publications First edition 2016, ISBN 978-81-87721-04-8
13 Mr. P. ARUL
Assistant Professor
Linear Integrated Circuits ARS Publications first edition, december 2015, ISBN978-93-84608-94-1
14 Mr. P. ARUL
Assistant Professor
Analog and Digital Communication ARS Publications 978-93-84608-40-8
15 Mrs. M. SHAKUNTHALA
Assistant Professor
Signals and Systems SHAS Publications First edition, 2013
16 Mr. J. JAGAN BABU
Assistant Professor
Electro Magnetic Fields Charulatha Publications First edition, 2015 ISBN 978-9-38-430127-9
16 Mrs. M. SHAKUNTHALA
Assistant Professor
Signals and Systems Sri Seyon Publications First edition, 2018