Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

LIST OF SPECIAL LECTURES ORGANIZED BY EEE DEPARTMENT
S.No
Year
No of special lectures
1
2019-20
8
2
2018-19
12
3
2017-18
2
4
2016-17
6
5
2015-16
13
6
2014-15
6

List of special lectures organized by the department for the academic Year 2019-20
Name of the Guest Designation Address Topics Year / Sem Date
Mr.V.Muthukumar Data Scientist Google Inc. Oppurtunities in Core Industry IV/VII 04.07.2019
Dr.N.P.Subramaniam Assistant Professor Pondicherry Engineering College Flexible AC Transmission Systems IV/VII 10.08.2019
Mr.H.Subramani Member Technical Staff Zoho Java and SQL III/V 10.08.2019
Ms.Padmavathy CEO Sarada Technologies, Chennai Industry 4.0 III/V 19.08.2019
Mr.M.Vediappan Project Engineer M&H Progressive Skills Pvt. Ltd Industrial Automation III/VI 08.01.2020
Dr.S.Bakyaraj Assoc.Professor SSN Engineering College Electronic Devices and Circuits II/III 03.08.2019
Mr.V.Hariharan Founder Space Zee ,Chennai Introduction to Smart Grid II/III 06.08.2019
Mr.R.Ganapathy Senior Product Analyst EPR Labs Workshop on Design using Embedded Systems and Robotics II/IV 06.01.2020

List of special lectures organized by the department for the academic Year 2018-19
Name of the Guest Designation Address Topics Year / Sem Date
Mr.S.Srinivasan Founder Owner Hayagriva E-learnings Energy Automation in Metering IV/VII 20.07.2018
Mr.S.Salaivan Muthu Senior Project Manager CTS Chennai Placement Motivation IV/VII 21.07.2018
Dr.K.N.Dinesh Babu Application Manager Megger Chennai Protection and Switchgear IV/VII 09.08.2018
Dr.G.Balamurali Assistant Executive Engineer TANGEDCO Power System Operation and Control III/VI 22.02.2019
Dr.P.Somasundaram Assoc.Professor Anna University Chennai Power System Analysis III/V 21.07.2018
Mr.S.Vinoth Kumar Electrical Design and Development Engineer Balfour Beatty Bangalore Principles of AC Machines III/V 11.08.2018
Dr.G.Balamurali Assistant Executive Engineer TANGEDCO Electrical Machines II/IV 22.02.2019
Dr.G.Balamurali Assistant Executive Engineer TANGEDCO Electronic Devices and Circuits II/III 18.08.2018
Dr.S.Bagyaraj Assoc.Professor SSN Engineering College Chennai Electronic Devices and Circuits II/III 18.08.2018
Mr.C.Nallasivan Asst. Engineer TNEB Chennai Power Plant Engineering II/III 20.08.2018
Mr.A.Aravindhan City Development Associate Tech for India IEEE Awareness Programme II/IV 02.02.2019
Mr.R.Ganapathy Senior Product Analyst EPR Labs Workshop on Design using Embedded Systems and Robotics II/IV 05.02.2019

List of special lectures organized by the department for the academic year 2017-18
Name of the Guest Designation Address Topics Year / Sem Date
Mr.R.Ganapathy Senior Product Analyst EPR Labs Workshop on Design using Embedded Systems and Robotics III/VI 23.12.2017
Mr.G.S.Krishnamurthy Group Manager - CAE EPR Labs Application of Control system theory in assessing of two wheeler stability III/VI 06.01.2018