Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

AWARDS
  • Mr.Dakshinamurthy , 2018-2022 Batch , B.E. EEE , RMDEC received Second Prize in Best Energy Conservator category on Energy Conservation Day held on 29.12.2020 by IIE India , Tiruvallur Local Centre

  • Ms.J.Shruthi, 2016-2020 Batch, B.E EEE, RMDEC received Anna University First Rank and Gold Medal from our Honourable President of India during Anna University 41st Convocation held on 11.3.2021.

  • B.Tharoon of III Year EEE successfully completed the 2 months training on Internet of Things and Machine Learning from BOLT in the year 2020

  • B.Tharoon of III Year EEE Received a certificate of recognition from New India Learnathon 2020 , ICT Academy in the year 2020

  • Ms.Charulatha of EEE Department received the TISLA award from the Guest of Honour Dr.Mylswamy Annadurai Retd.Director ISAC for the Academic Year 2019-2020

  • Ms.Jayavani V IV Year EEE received Gold medals in National Level Open Karate Championship held on 18th August 2019 under the categories of Ind Kata , Team Kata , Ind Kumite

  • S.Tharoon of IInd Year EEE (2018-2022) batch secured third prize in a event called CRICBIDD held in National Tech Fest called SYNSARA 2K19 held between 20th and 21st October 2019 in Sairam Engineering College

  • Final Year EEE students (2016-2020) batch Praiseto D ,Pavan Kumar V , Sriram D , Mathumitha M,Loka Snega B,Nandhini Dhath S won the first prize with a cash award of Rs. 75000 in Smart India Hackathon 2019 Hardware Edition held at IISER+NCL (Pune) during July 8th to July 19th 2019

  • Senior IEEE Membership received by Dr.P.Usha Rani for the academic year 2019-20

  • Ms.Jayavani V III Year EEE received ALL INDIA KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP 2018

  • Appreciation for fostering an ecosystem bridging government industry and academic from DST and Texas Instruments received by Dr.P.Usha Rani for the academic year 2018-19

  • Ms.Jayavani V III Year EEE won the gold medal in first national " Beach Sambo Championship-2019 held at Puducherry and she is going to participate in "Beach Sambo" game in "Asian Games 2019" to be held in China

  • Senior Woman Educator & Scholar Award received by Dr.P.Usha Rani for the academic year 2017-18

  • Dr.APJ Abdul Kalam Award for Scientific Excellence received by Dr.P.Usha Rani for the academic year 2017-18

  • EEE boys received the OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP in the INTRAMURALS for the academic years 2013-14 , 2014-15,2015-16,2016-17 and 2017-18

  • M.Jeevitha received Rs.50,000 cash prize in Smart India Hackathon 2018 –Software along with CSE team members for the academic year 2017-18

  • Mariyappan Aishwarya of EEE Department was awarded a certificate of merit for the “Best Outgoing Student hosteller category” for the academic year 2017-18

  • R.Vishal received BEST SPORTSMAN AWARD by Tamilan Awards for the academic year 2017-18

  • 18 students bagged Anna University Ranks for the academic year 2016-17.

  • H.Subramani and A.S.Vengatesh received ACADEMIC TOPPER AWARD for the academic year 2016-17

  • G.V. Aruna received BEST STUDENT AWARD from CTS for the academic year 2016-17.

  • K.V. Ragavendran received BEST STUDENT AWARD from ISTE for the academic year 2016-17.

  • R.Vishal Received YOUNGEST ACHIEVER AWARD in INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FEST 2017.

  • V.Ragavendran, S.Raynier Raja, Z.Mohamed Saqib received BEST PAPER AWARD in International Conference on Recent Trends in Science, Technology, Engineering and Management (ICRTSTEM-2017)

  • CTS best faculty award received by Dr.P.RANGARAJAN for the academic year 2015-16.

  • Ms. NISHA RAVI (Batch 2011-2015) has bagged a GOLD MEDAL for securing I RANK in ANNA UNIVERSITY EXAMINATIONS held during 2015.

  • Ms. NISHA RAVI (Batch 2011-2015) has bagged TCS best out going student award for the academic year 2014-15.

  • Mr. SHRI VIJAY KUMAR K S (Batch 2010-2014) has bagged TCS best out going student award for the academic year 2013-14.

  • Mr.S.PRAVEEN KUMAR (Batch 2009-2013) has bagged TCS best out going student award for the academic year 2012-13.