RMD ENGINEERING COLLEGE

Department of Information Technology

ACHIEVEMENTS/AWARDS
  • Ms.D.PRAVEENA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR SECURED SILVER MEDAL IN INFOSYS INSPIRE FACULTY RECOGNITION MODEL 2018

  • Dr.A.PADMAVATHI ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR SECURED BRONZE MEDAL IN INFOSYS INSPIRE FACULTY RECOGNITION MODEL 2017

  • Dr.P.M.JOE PRATHAP ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR SECURED BRONZE MEDAL IN INFOSYS INSPIRE FACULTY RECOGNITION MODEL 2017

  • Dr. S.THANGA RAMYA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR AND MR.A. V.ARUN ASSISTANT PROFESSOR SECURED BRONZE MEDAL IN INFOSYS INSPIRE FACULTY RECOGNITION MODEL 2016.

  • Ms.S.MALARKODI HAS RECEIVED ISTE CHAPTER BRANCH “BEST STUDENT AWARD” FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018

  • Ms.S.MALARKODI HAS RECEIVED COLLEGE BEST OUTGOING STUDENT AWARD AND COLLEGE ACADEMIC TOPPER AWARD (9.37 CGPA) FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018

  • Mr.V.S.ARJUN HAS RECEIVED ISTE CHAPTER BRANCH “BEST STUDENT AWARD” FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017. HE ALSO RECEIVED RS. ONE LAKH FROM IEDC FOR SOFTWARE PROJECT DEVELOPMENT IN 2016-17

  • Ms. S.MEERAH WON TCS BEST STUDENT AWARD 2016 AND COLLEGE ACADEMIC TOPPER AWARD (9.27 CGPA).

  • Mr. K. SRI KARTHICK, Mr. M. SRIVATSAN, Mr. YOGESH ARJUN and Mr. R. SARATH WON TCS BEST PROJECT AWARD 2016.

  • Mr. MOHAMED KEDIR NORDEEN WON CTS BEST STUDENT AWARD 2015 AND ANNA UNIVERSITY GOLD MEDAL 2015 (9.2 CGPA)- NUMBER OF ANNA UNIVERSITY GOLD MEDAL 12.

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS (BATCH 2015-2019)
< < <
S.No. Name of the Student Name of the Competition Venue Prizes Won Year
1 MITHUN NIRMAL S Applications of Biometrics in Commercial Society Loyola college of Engineering and Technology I III
2 ANTONY ROHIN Applications of Biometrics in Commercial Society Loyola college of Engineering and Technology I III
3 SAI VARSHINI S RFID Tag Loyola college of Engineering and Technology Participated III
4 DHARSHANA JAI SINGH RFID Tag Loyola college of Engineering and Technology Participated III
5 BALAJI M Model Making M.G.R Engineering College Participated III
6 VIGNESH U Codathan Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College Participated III
7 SURYAPRAKASAM V Codathan Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College Participated III
8 SAMUEL J Codathan Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College Participated III
9 KASIRAM V Brain wreckMeenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College Participated III
10 SAKTHIVEL P Brain wreckMeenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College Participated III
11 RAVISHANKAR S Brain wreckMeenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College Participated III

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS (BATCH 2014-2018)
S.No. Name of the Student Name of the Competition Venue Prizes Won Year
1 DEEPIKA S SQL Maestros Velammal Institute of Technology SECOND III
2 MALARKODI S Code Mutant Velammal Institute of Technology FIRST III
3 MAMTA A SQL Maestros Velammal Institute of Technology SECOND III
4 AVINASH B Honeypot Sai Ram Institute of Technology THIRD III
5 ARAVINDKUMAR S Honeypot Sai Ram Institute of Technology THIRD III
6 VASANTH SRIRAM M S Seek Speek Sai Ram Institute of Technology Participated III
7 DEEPIKA S Paper Presentation Sri Venketeswara College of Engineering Participated III
8 DEEPIKA S Web Designing Sri Venketeswara College of Engineering SECOND III
9 MALARKODI S Paper presentation Sri Venketeswara College of Engineering Participated III
10 MALARKODI S Web Designing Sri Venketeswara College of Engineering SECOND III
11 MAMTA A Paper presentation Sri Venketeswara College of Engineering THIRD III
12 LAVANYA J Paper presentation Sri Venketeswara College of Engineering THIRD III
13 SOUNDARIYA LUXMI M 10mt Air Pistol Junior Women Tamil Nadu State Shooting Championship Competitions FIRST III

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS (BATCH 2013-2017)
S.No. Name of the Student Name of the Competition Venue Prizes Won Year
1 AKSHAYA K Paper Presentation Prathyusha Institute of Technology and Management THIRD III
2 ARJUN V S Paper Presentation Prathyusha Institute of Technology and Management THIRD III
3 VEDHIHA POOJA U Mobile App Development Microsoft Research Community, Chennai III
4 SREENIDI SRINIVAS Mobile App Development Microsoft Research Community, Chennai III
5 SUSHMITHA G Mobile App Development Microsoft Research Community, Chennai III
6 SUREKHA M Mobile App Development Microsoft Research Community, Chennai III
7 SREESHMA G S Mobile App Development Microsoft Research Community, Chennai III

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS (BATCH 2012-2016)
S.No. Name of the Student Name of the Competition Venue Prizes Won Year
1 VANAJA R Paper Presentation Vellamal Engineering College SECOND IV
2 VIJI G C Paper Presentation Vellamal Engineering College SECOND IV
3 VINITHA E Paper Presentation Vellamal Engineering College SECOND IV
4 PADMA PRIYA G Ethical Hacking IIT - Bombay FOURTH IV
5 MEERAH S Ethical Hacking IIT - Bombay FOURTH IV
6 MONICA K Ethical Hacking IIT - Bombay FOURTH IV
7 MONISHA V Ethical Hacking IIT - Bombay FOURTH IV
8 AARTHI Ethical Hacking IIT - Bombay FOURTH IV
9 KANAGASUDHA K Ethical Hacking IIT - Bombay FOURTH IV
10 ASHWINI K Ethical Hacking IIT - Bombay FOURTH IV
11 SRIVATHSAN M Paper Presentation Published in Elsevier IV
12 YOGESH ARJUN K Paper Presentation Published in Elsevier IV