Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering

ACHIEVEMENTS/AWARDS
FACULTY AWARDS
Dr. K. K. Thyagharajan
♦ Distinguished faculty from Venus International Foundation.
♦ Reviewer for the Journal of Electronic Imaging and Elsevier Journal.
♦ Advisory board member for Asian Journal of Engineering and Applied Technology and International Journal of Engineering and Advanced Technology. Distinguished faculty from Venus International Foundation.

Dr. K. Helen Prabha
♦ Reviewer for the Journal of Medical and Biological Engineering – Springer.
♦ Member of Board of Studies for Information and Communication, Anna University.
♦ Advisory Committee Member of C. Abdul Hakeem College of Engineering and Technology and Prathyusha Engineering College.

Dr. D. Rukmani Devi
♦ Service Excellence award.
♦ Anna University Central Valuation Chairman for ECE Board.

♦ Dr. K. Helen Prabha and Mrs. C. Shobana Nageswari appreciated for Lema Labs Kaizen Robotics.
♦ Mrs. D. Sharmila and Mr.B.Jaiganesh appreciated for Organizing Analog Maker Competition 2015.
♦ Mrs. M. Shakunthala, received SMART WATCH in INTEL IOT ROADSHOW – 2014, Bangalore.
♦ Mr. D. Bharathi Dhasan – Awarded for the role as mentor for the NPTEL Online Certification Course.
♦ 2014-2015 - 9 Staff awarded for Producing 100% Result.
♦ 2015-2016 - 10 Staff awarded for Producing 100% Result.
♦ 2016-2017 – 11 Staff awarded for Producing 100% Result.

SPONSORED RESEARCH PROJECTS
S.No. Title of the Project Principal Investigator Funding Agency Amount (Rs.) Year
1 MEEP Dr. K. HELEN PRABHA IEDC 1,00,000 2016-2017
2 The Smart Helmet Dr. D. RUKMANI DEVI IEDC 1,00,000 2015-2016
3 Smart Grid Robot Dr. K. HELEN PRABHA IEDC 1,00,000 2014-2015
4 ARM Processor Kit Dr. D. RUKMANI DEVI ARM 30,000 2014-2015
5 Multimedia Signal Processing Dr. K. HELEN PRABHA AICTE 8,00,000 2013-2014
6 Aqua Catherisis using GSM Technology Dr. K. HELEN PRABHA IEDC 1,00,000 2013-2014


7
Evaluation and comparison of noise
reduction methods using cochlear
implant simulation to improve speech
recognition in noise with cochlear
implant devices


Dr. KALYAN S KASTURI


DST


3,92,000


2013-2014

RESEARCH LAB
S.No. Name of the Research Lab Sponsoring Agency Year of Establishing
1 Multimedia Signal Processing Lab / Research Lab AICTE 2013-2014

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENT - AWARDS
S.No. Name of the Student Year Event Title Venue Position Price Date
1 Ms. G. R. Aishwarya
Mr. S. Sridharan
Mr. B. Vishnu
Mr. K. Ganesh
Ms. Aishwaryah Ilankumaran
Mr. Mavuluru Viswajith Reddy
IV Smart India Hackathon 2018, Hardware Edition Clean Water Theme IIT, Roorkee, Odisha I Rs. 1,00,000 18.06.2018 to
22.06.2018

S.No. Name of the Student College Name Event Position Date
1 S. AAKASH RAM Anna University Inter - Zonal Tournaments : 2017 - 18 Fencing (Men) Third 30/12/17 to
31/12/2017
2 V. MANICKAMUTHU IIITD & M Kancheepuram Paper Presentation Second 09.03.2018
3 MNAMRUTHA SRIDHAR IIITD & M Kancheepuram Paper Presentation Second 09.03.2018
4 B. VISHNU College of Engineering, Guindy Paper Presentation Second 01.03.2018 to
03.03.2018
5 SATHYA PRAKASAH N R.M.D. Engineering College Mini Project Expo'16 First 7/26/2016
6 SAI SATHEESH KUMAR Texas Instruments Texas Instruments
India WEBENCH Design
Contest-Cash award Rs. 11750
Winner May-July 2016
7 SATHYA PRAKASAH N Titan Company Ltd
& Anna University
Hackathon 2016-Cash award
Rs. 3000,2-Titan Watches
Final Round 9/8/2016
8 SHWETA SSN College of Engineering INVENTE - A National Level Techfest First 9/10/2016
9 PRADEEP S Misrimal Navajee Munoth Jain
Engineering College
CERLA TROVA Second 9/30/2016

10

SATHYA PRAKASAH N
CYPRESS COMPETITON-Received
one free CY8CKIT-048 PSoC®
Analog Coprocessor Pioneer Kit "MEEP"

Final Round

First

31/10/2016

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENT - Paper Presentation and other Events 2017-2018
S.No. Name of the Student Organization Name Event Date
1 SHIBIN TOMY Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology Antenna Designing 12.03.2018
2 R. KAAVIYA Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology Antenna Designing 12.03.2018
3 MERLIN REJI Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology Antenna Designing 12.03.2018
4 M. THEJA KUMAR College of Engineering, Guindy, Anna University, Chennai Cyber Security and Mobile Communication 03.03.2018
5 S. THANEWHWAR College of Engineering, Guindy, Anna University, Chennai Cyber Security and Mobile Communication 03.03.2018
6 A. MANTHIRAMOORTHY SSN College of Engineering IoT - Enabled Computer Vision and Analytics 02.03.2018
7 M. AAKASH VELS University Indoor Navigation for Blind People using Li-Fi 08.02.2018 - 09.02.2018
8 R. BALAJI VELS University Indoor Navigation for Blind People using Li-Fi 08.02.2018 - 09.02.2018
9 K. BALANARAYANAN VELS University Indoor Navigation for Blind People using Li-Fi 08.02.2018 - 09.02.2018
10 S. GIRISH VELS University Indoor Navigation for Blind People using Li-Fi 08.02.2018 - 09.02.2018
11 B. AARTHI VELS University Real Time Monitoring System for Mine Safety using WSN 08.02.2018 - 09.02.2018
12 P. HEMAPRIYA VELS University Real Time Monitoring System for Mine Safety using WSN 08.02.2018 - 09.02.2018
13 S. GAYATHRI VELS University Real Time Monitoring System for Mine Safety using WSN 08.02.2018 - 09.02.2018
14 P. THENNAVAN Kings Engineering College Detection of Oesophagus Tissue Changes using Image GLCM and Curvelet Transform 07.04.2018
15 N. SATHYA PRAKASAH Kings Engineering College ADetection of Oesophagus Tissue Changes using Image GLCM and Curvelet Transform 07.04.2018

16

N. SATHYA PRAKASAH

Kings Engineering College
Detection of Oesophagus Tissue Changes using Image GLCM and Curvelet Transform
07.04.2018
17 VELAGAPUDI SRIHARSHA College of Engineering, Guindy, Anna University, Chennai Cyber Security and Mobile Communication 03.03.2018
18 B. NIKILESHWAR REDDY College of Engineering, Guindy, Anna University, Chennai Cyber Security and Mobile Communication 03.03.2018
19 G. VIJAY VENKAT College of Engineering, Guindy, Anna University, Chennai Cyber Security and Mobile Communication 03.03.2018
20 KESA SAI KIRAN College of Engineering, Guindy, Anna University, Chennai Cyber Security and Mobile Communication 03.03.2018
21 N. PRIYADHARSHINI Jawahar Engineering College, Chennai Using Visual Cryptographic Scheme for Securing User Information 01.04.2018
22 M. J. RAMEEZ FATHIMA Jawahar Engineering College, Chennai Using Visual Cryptographic Scheme for Securing User Information 01.04.2018
23 D. C. SWETHA Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology Brain Zomine 05.03.2018
24 E. AZHAGU SAROJA DEVI Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology Brain Zomine 05.03.2018
25 N. ANITHA Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology Brain Zomine 05.03.2018
26 K. B. SIDHESH MIT, Anna University, Chennai Arduino Challenge 05.03.2018
27 PALANI VELU Sri Chandrasekharendra saraswathi viswa mahavidyalaya University Humanoid Robot Using CI Systems for ALS Patients 24.03.2018
28 K. B. SIDHESH Sri Chandrasekharendra saraswathi viswa mahavidyalaya University Humanoid Robot Using CI Systems for ALS Patients 24.03.2018
29 SHIBIN TOMY Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology Paper Presentation 12.03.2018
30 THIRUVEEDHI SATWIK College of Engineering, Guindy, Anna University, Chennai Cyber Security and Mobile Communication 03.03.2018
31 R. KAAVIYA Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology Paper Presentation 12.03.2018
32 R. KAAVIYA Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology Project Expo 12.03.2018
33 MERLIN REJI Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology Paper Presentation 12.03.2018
34 A. M. AFRIN ZULAIHA Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology Brain Zomine 05.03.2018
35 R. ABARNA Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology Brain Zomine 05.03.2018
36 S. GOWTHAMI Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology Brain Zomine 05.03.2018
37 G. KARTHIKEYAN International Journal for Scientific Research & Development Emergency Ad-hoc Network for Rescue Scenarios Vol. 5, Issue 12, 2018
38 R. KALIDOS International Journal for Scientific Research & Development Emergency Ad-hoc Network for Rescue Scenarios Vol. 5, Issue 12, 2018
39 MANICKA MUTHU IIITD & M Kancheepuram Paper Presentation 14.03.2018
40 NAMRUTHA SRIDHAR IIITD & M Kancheepuram Paper Presentation 14.03.2018
41 K. GANESH MSME Development Institute, Chennai Industrial Awarness Campaign 10.02.2018
42 K. GANESH College of Engineering, Guindy, Anna University, Chennai Cyber Security and Mobile Communication 03.03.2018
43 N. THARUN VIGNESH MIT, Anna University, Chennai Arduino Challenge 16.03.2018 - 17.03.2018
44 VISHAL PERIYASAMY MIT, Anna University, Chennai Arduino Challenge 16.03.2018 - 17.03.2018
45 A. BALAJI IITM Research Park Embedded Systems Programming 07.01.2018
46 T. DEVISREE Anna University Electrofocus 09.03.2018 - 10.03.2018
47 D. DIVYA Anna University Electrofocus 09.03.2018 - 10.03.2018
48 D. DIVYA Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology Paper Presentation 12.03.2018
49 S. SNEHA Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology Paper Presentation 12.03.2018
50 T. DEVISREE Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology Paper Presentation 12.03.2018
51 T. DEVISREE Jeppiaar SRR Engineering College Paper Presentation 20.03.2018
52 D. DIVYA Jeppiaar SRR Engineering College Paper Presentation 20.03.2018
53 R. A. KAARNIKA SREE Jeppiaar SRR Engineering College Paper Presentation 20.03.2018
54 MERLIN REJI Jeppiaar SRR Engineering College Paper Presentation 20.03.2018
55 A. BALAJI GAIT GAIT Online Program IT Professional - Bronze 12.03.2018
56 A. BALAJI NPTEL Database Management System Feb - Mar 2018
57 A. BALAJI Department of Technical Education Senior Grade Exam cleared 18.04.2018
58 A. BALAJI NPTEL Cloud Computing Feb - Mar 2018
59 A. BALAJI IIT Madras, Research Park Python Programming 24.06.2018
60 AAKASH RAM All India Inter - University Tournaments at Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar Fencing 17.01.2018 - 19.01.2018
61 RAMACHANDRAN NIIT Data Structure and Algorithms 15.02.2018

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENT - Project
S.No. Name of the Student Project Title Year
1 K. GANESH Water Monitoring System 2018
2 K. GANESH Smart Car key and Diagnostic system 2018
3 AISHWARYA ILANKUMARAN
R. ABARNA
Remote DC Power Control using Android Application 2018
4 S. SNEHA
K. SHOBIKA
Hand Held Security Device 2018
5 G. NEEHAR SAI Smart Detection and Control for Automobiles 2018
6 Y. B. PRAKESH Unmanned Armed Ground Vehicle(ROV) 2018
7 K. GANESH Self-driving car using Machine Learning 2017
8 K. GANESH Bus Tracking App using Android Studio 2017
9 K. GANESH Food 101 Classification using machine Learning 2017
10 K. GANESH Robotic Hand using Machine Learning 2017
11 G. NEEHAR SAI Automatic Water Controller 2017
12 Y. B. PRAKESH Automatic Rotating Solor Planel 2017
13 K. GANESH Mini Video player using Raspberry pi 2016
14 K. GANESH DIY Smart phone 2016
15 K. GANESH (Jarvis) Voice Controlled device for Home Automation 2016
16 K. GANESH Gesture Controlled Monitoring System 2016
17 K. GANESH Chat based Home Automation using Telegram app 2016
18 K. GANESH Homemade 3d printer 2016
19 G. NEEHAR SAI Color Detector 2016
20 Y. B. PRAKESH Emergency Vehicle Traffic Light 2016
21 K. GANESH CNC Machine (DIY) 2015
22 K. GANESH Picture Drawing Machine 2015

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENT - Paper Presentation and other Events
S.No. Name of the Student Organization Name Event Date
1 SATHYA PRAKASAH N TATA Consultancy Services CodeVita Season V 19/08/2016 to
20/08/2016
2 SATHYA PRAKASAH N ARM UNIVERSITY Arm Design Contest October 2014
3 SATHYA PRAKASAH N TCS CODE VITA Won the first phase of Tcs code vita
with a National rank of 7648
August 2016
4 SATHYA PRAKASAH N TCS CODE VITA Cleared the first phase and secured
a rank of 676 in the second phase
September 2016
5 SATHYA PRAKASAH N AU TITAN HACKATHON TITAN HACKATHON September 2016
6 SATHYA PRAKASAH N R.M.D ENGINEERING COLLEGE SCIENCE FAIR Best Project Award October 2016
7 SATHYA PRAKASAH N ARM UNIVERSITY ARM Student Design Challenge on
Smart Transportation Systems
October 2016
8 SATHYA PRAKASAH N GR-PEACH Renesas Gr-Peach Design Competition October 2016
9 SATHYA PRAKASAH N AMAZON Amazon DRS Developer Challenge November 2016

10

SATHYA PRAKASAH N

CYPRESS BOARD LYNWOOD,US
Sensing the World Start sensing
the world with the Analog Coprocessor
Pioneer Kit from Cypress

November 2016
11 SATHYA PRAKASAH N Media Tek Labs The Future of Smart Homes and Offices November 2016
12 SATHYA PRAKASAH N Texas Instruments India Innovation Challenge 2016 November 2016
13 SATHYA PRAKASAH N Intel & DST Innovate for Digital India Challenge 2.0
(“Challenge”)
November 2016
14 SATHYA PRAKASAH N TCS CodeVita 2016 Global Ranks November 2016
15 SAI SATHEESH KUMAR M Texas Instruments WEBENCH Design Contest May - July 2016
16 SHWETA SSN College of Engineering Paper Presentation 9/9/2016 to
10/9/2016
17 MANUSH NANDAN International Association of Engineering
& Technology for Skills Development
Paper Presentation at International Conference 8/14/2016
18 SATHYA PRAKASAH N PES University, Bangalore ARM Student Design Challenge 9/11/2016
19 SATHYA PRAKASAH N Anna University HACKATHON 2016 9/8/2016
20 SATHYA PRAKASAH N R.M.D. Engineering College Mini Project Expo'16 7/26/2016
21 PRADEEP S Misrimal Navajee Munoth Jain
Engineering College
CERLA TROVA 9/30/2016
22 PRADEEP S Prasar Bharati,
Doordarshan Kendra, Chennai
Internship Training 8/6/2015 to
19/06/2015
23 PRADEEP S BRISK INFOSEC Hexploiter 2016 2/13/2016
24 PRADEEP S Madras Institute of Technology,
Chennai
Quad Bot Workshop 26/03/2016 to
27/03/2016
25 NARENDRAN International Association of Engineering
& Technology for Skills Development
Paper Presentation
at International Conference
8/14/2016
26 KALIDOSS R Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology Fanout Fanatics / Technical Connexions
/ Paper Presentation
8/24/2016
27 JAYANTH KUMAR E Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology Fanout Fanatics / Technical Connexions
/ Paper Presentation
8/24/2016
28 KIRAN RAJ R M Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology Fanout Fanatics / Technical Connexions
/ Paper Presentation
8/24/2016
29 PADMAVATHI M Velammal Institute of Technology Project Contest 8/6/2016
30 NARENDRAN A Velammal Institute of Technology Paper Presentation 8/6/2016
31 KRISHNA SAI A V Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology Fanout Fanatics / Technical Connexions
/ Paper Presentation
8/24/2016
32 SWAPNA B Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology Fanout Fanatics / Technical Connexions
/ Paper Presentation
8/24/2016
33 ILAVARASAN A VIT Chennai Campus RC Drone Workshop 12/09/2016 to
13/9/2016
34 SATHYAPRAKASH N REDD Robotics 3D Printing Workshop 6/18/2016
35 LAKSHMI NETHRA V R Prathyusha Engineering College Paper Presentation 9/3/2016
36 WASIM FATHIMA S Velammal Institute of Technology Paper Presentation & Project Contest 8/6/2016
37 AKSHAY RAJA A VIT Chennai Campus RC Drone Workshop 12/09/2016 to
13/9/2016
38 GOKULAKRISHNAN M Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology Paper Presentation 9/12/2016
39 HARISH KANNA K Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology Paper Presentation 9/12/2016
40 PADMAVATHI M SSN College of Engineering IoT Workshop 9/10/2016
41 MANUSH NANDAN PES University ARM Student Design Contest 9/11/2016
42 MUNISH V PES University ARM Student Design Contest 9/11/2016
43 PADMAVATHI M Prathyusha Engineering College Exposica Electronica & Paper Presentation 9/3/2016
44 SRI VENKATA SURAJ P SSN College of Engineering Invente, A National Level Techfest 9/10/2016
45 GURRAM YESWANTH SSN College of Engineering Invente, A National Level Techfest 9/10/2016